Museum for the Town, Town for the Museum
ICAMT 2003 Conference in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
PROGRAM
September 2 - 7
Tuesday, September 2
Arrival of the participants in Riga
ICAMT Board Meeting
18.00 A short guided tour of Art Nouveau in Riga’s architecture
and Old Riga
Meeting place: Freedom Monument, Kaïíu Str.
Guided Tour
20.00 Welcome dinner at the Riga History and Navigation Museum
Host: Mrs Klara Radzina, Director
Wednesday, September 3
Registration of the participants: The State Art Museum, K.Valdemâra Str.
10a
9:30 Official inauguration and welcome speeches:
Mrs Agrita Ozola, President of ICOM, Latvia
Mr Janis Garjans, Head of the State Museum Authority
10.15 Keynote speech
11.00-11.20 Coffee break
11.20 “Some Aspects of Museum Architecture in Latvia”
Mr Janis Lejnieks, Director, The Latvian Museum of Architecture
12.00-12.45 “Old and New Art Museum”
Mrs Mara Lace, Director, The State Art Museum
13.00-14.30 Lunch at the Roland Restaurant, Kaïíu Str.3a
15.00 Tour of the Occupation Museum, Strelnieku laukums 1
Host: Mr Valters Nolendorfs, Chair, OMF Executive Council
16.00-16.20 Coffee break
16.20 Discussion at the Occupation Museum
17.00-18.0 Free time
Optional visit to the Museum of Decorative Applied Arts,
St. Peter’s Church, and the House of Blackheads
18.00 Departure for the Ethnographic Open-Air Museum of Latvia
Meeting place: Strelnieku laukums (Riflemen Square behind the Occupation
Museum)
19.30 Dinner at the Lido Restaurant
22.00 Departure for the Riga Centre
Thursday, September 4
8.00 Transfer to Tukums
Meeting place: the bus stop at the Latvian National Opera House,
Aspazijas Str.3
9.30 Arrival at the Durbe Palace
9.31 Host: Agrita Ozola, Director, Tukuma Museum
10.00-12.30 Plenary Session
Keynote speech: “Museums and Urban Development”
Barry Lord, Lord Cultural Resources Planning & Management Inc.,
Toronto, Canada
“Cooperation – Town Planning and Preservation of Architectural Heritage”
Riitta Niskanen, Lahti City Museum, Lahti, Finland
12:30 Departure for lunch. Bus drive to Tukums
13.00-14.0 Lunch at the Aplis Caffe
14.30 Plenary Session cont.
“Contribution of Museums to the Preservation and Development of the
Historical Centre
of Tukums” Agrita Ozola, Director, Tukuma Museum
“Experience in Design and Restoration of Latvian Museums”
Inara Caunite, Architect
16.30 Coffee Break
17.00 Departure for Tukums
Walking Tours of the Old Town, Castle Tower, the Tukums History Museum and
the Durvis Gallery
18.30 Departure for the Pastariòð Museum (the Bisnieki Farmstead, Kurzeme)
Dinner at the Pastariòð Museum
Gunta Frishfelde, Director
20.00 Leaving for Riga
21.30 Arrival in Riga
Friday, September 5
8.00 Transfer to Ventspils
Meeting place: the bus stop at the Latvian National Opera House,
Aspazijas Str.3
11.00 Arrival at the Ventspils Castle. Coffee at the Ventspils
Museum
Guntis Dambergs, Director
“The Role of Ventspils Museum in the Town of Ventspils”
Aldis Abele, Executive Director, City of Ventspils, Cultural Department
11.30 Tour of the Ventspils Museum
“Concept of the Museum Reconstruction”
Armands Vijups, Vice Director, Science Dept.
12.30 Discussion - Reconstruction of the Ventspils Castle
14.00 Lunch at the Castle Restaurant
15.30 Bus transfer to the Outdoor Ethnographic Museum of Kurzeme
15.31
18.00 Leaving for Riga
19.00 Dinner at the Imulas Plostkrogs Restaurant
22.00 Arrival in Riga
Saturday, September 6
8.00 Departure for Estonia
Meeting place: the bus stop at the Latvian National Opera House,
Aspazijas Str.3
9.30 Arrival at the Turaida Museum Reserve
Host: Mrs Anna Jurkane, Director of the Turaida Museum
Presentation on the restoration and reconstruction concept of the
Turaida Museum Reserve
11.00 Coffee break at the Manor House. Discussion
12.15 Departure for Estonia
14.00 Crossing the border
16.00 Arrival in Parnu. Lunch at the Beach Hotel
17.30 Departure for Tallinn
18.30 Arrival in Tallinn
Accommodation at the Metropol Hotel ***
19.45 Departure to Kadriorg
20.00-22.00 Farewell Dinner at the Kadriorg Baroque Palace
Host: Mrs Kadi Polli, Director
22.15 Departure for the Metropol Hotel
Sunday, September 7
10.00-11.30 The Rotermann Salt Storage – The Museum of Architecture,
The Art Museum of the Estonia Exhibition Hall
Host: Mrs Karina Hallas-Murula, Director, The Museum of Architecture
11.30–12.00 Tour of the Occupation Museum and the Old Tallinn
12.00-12.30 Coffee at the museum bar
12.30-13.30 Tour of the Occupation Museum
Host: Mr Heiki Ahonen, Director
Architects Comments – presented by Mr Siiri Vallner
13.30-14.00 Discussion
14.00-15.00 ICAMT Conclusion meeting at the museum auditorium
15.00-17.0 Lunch - place to be determined
17.00 Departure for Riga
22.30-23.00 Arrival in Riga
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Change ICOM-L subscription options, unsubscribe, and search the
archives at: http://home.ease.lsoft.com/archives/icom-l.html
|